The Columbus Sports Scene Blog

RELEASE: Columbus to Host USA Fencing’s 2017 January North American Cup this Weekend

Jan 03

More than 30 Buckeyes to compete as city hosts fencers from around the world, including Rio Olympic medalists and past World Champions

2017-USA-Fencing-January-NAC.BANNERCOLUMBUS (January 3, 2017) – Columbus will host fencers from around the world, including Rio Olympic medalists and past World Champions, when more than 1,500 fencers descend on Halls C and D of the Greater Columbus Convention Center for the USA Fencing January North American Cup, January 6-9.

While both the 2013 and 2014 USA Fencing National Championships were held in Columbus, this marks the first time this specific event has come to Ohio’s capital.

The four-day competition will include top fencers from throughout the United States, North and South America, Europe and Asia as they fence for gold in all three disciplines (epee, foil and saber) in Division I, junior (U20), wheelchair and senior team events. The tournament begins daily at 8 a.m. and concludes at approximately 8 p.m.

The event serves as a point tournament and key qualifier for the Senior World Championships in July as well as the Junior and Cadet World Championships in April. Six U.S. Olympians and four Paralympians are scheduled to compete, including three medalists from the Games in Rio. More than 30 members of the Ohio State University Fencing Team, representing six nations, will be fencing in Columbus.

  • The team is led by Canadian foilist Eleanor Harvey who placed seventh at the Rio Olympic Games after upsetting World No. 1 Arianna Errigo (ITA) on the world’s biggest stage after winning the 2016 NCAA individual title for the Buckeyes.
  • Among the Ohio State contingent competing at the NAC are four other 2016 NCAA First-Team All-Americans, including Lewis Weiss (Houston, Texas / epee), Alanna Goldie (CAN / foil), Marc-Antoine Blais-Belanger (CAN / epee) and Eugenia Falqui (ITA / epee). Volunteer coach Celina Merza (Wayne, N.J.), a 2014 USA Fencing Division I National Champion, will move from the coaching box to the fencing strip in the women’s saber event.

The competition schedule is as follows:

Friday, January 6

8 a.m.
Junior Men’s Foil
Senior Team Men’s Saber

9 a.m.
Division I Women’s Saber
Wheelchair Men’s Epee

1 p.m.
Junior Women’s Epee
Wheelchair Women’s Epee

Saturday, Jan. 7
8 a.m.
Division I Men’s Epee

9 a.m.
Wheelchair Men’s Foil

10:30 a.m.
Division I Women’s Foil

1 p.m.
Wheelchair Women’s Foil

2 p.m.
Junior Men’s Saber

Sunday, Jan. 8
8 a.m.
Division I Women’s Epee
Senior Team Men’s Epee
Senior Team Women’s Foil
Junior Women’s Saber

9 a.m.
Wheelchair Women’s Saber

11 a.m.
Wheelchair Men’s Saber

2 p.m.
Division I Men’s Foil

Monday, Jan. 9
8 a.m.
Division I Men’s Saber
Junior Men’s Epee
Junior Women’s Foil
Senior Team Men’s Foil
Senior Team Women’s Saber

11 a.m.
Senior Team Women’s Epee

ShareThis Print Posted in: Fencing

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *